Accident Schneider Grunau 9 PH-123, Sunday 10 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 1947
Time:15:40
Type:Schneider Grunau 9
Owner/operator:Twentsche Zweefvliegclub
Registration: PH-123
MSN: 6011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Twente AFB, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twente
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dove into the ground when the towing cable broke during launch. The glider was being launched by a towing car. Glider also known as ESG (Edmund Schneider, Grunau) Grunau 9.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm#PH-123

Location

Media:

Crash zweefvliegtuig ESG PH123 van zweefvliegclub Twenthe 19 oktober 1947, vlieger Pieters overleden.