| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1965 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N39722 |
| MSN: | 5855 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocean City, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:horizon obscured by off shore fog and restricted visibility to about two miles.
Prominent Nancy Carole Tayler (26) and pilot/owner Robert Hunter Davis (43).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC65A0138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB