This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.41 Skylark II |
| Owner/operator: | West Brabantse Aero Club |
| Registration: | PH-255 |
| MSN: | 1070 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Terlet Airfield, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terlet |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between Slingsby T.41 Skylark II PH-255 and Slingsby T.30A Prefect PH-192. Both gliders entered a spin. The pilot of PH-192 was able to recover from the spin and carried out a safe emergency landing. The Skylark glider collided with terrain, killing the pilot.
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1958.htm#09.07.1958
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 1974 |
BGA 1600 |
Cairngorm Gliding Club |
0 |
near Feshiebridge, Aviemore, Highland, Scotland |
 |
w/o |
Location