Mid-air collision Incident Slingsby T.30A Prefect PH-192, Wednesday 9 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1958
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.30A Prefect
Owner/operator:Amsterdamse Club voor Zweefvliegen
Registration: PH-192
MSN: 735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Terlet Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Slingsby T.41 Skylark II PH-255 and Slingsby T.30A Prefect PH-192. Both gliders entered a spin. The pilot of PH-192 was able to recover from the spin and carried out a safe emergency landing. The Skylark glider collided with terrain, killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1958.htm#09.07.1958

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1961 PH-192 KNVvL 0 Terlet sub