Accident Stinson SM-6000B NC11175, Saturday 5 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 1936
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Stinson SM-6000B
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Skyways Inc.
Registration: NC11175
MSN: 5025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buttermilk Hollow, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Allegheny County Airport, PA
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engines lost power when fuel selector valve was inadvertendly switched off by passenger during local night sightseeing flight.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-stinson-sm-6000b-pittsburgh-10-killed