Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide VT-AJA, Sunday 20 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Tata Airlines
Registration: VT-AJA
MSN: 6379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) (VAJJ)
Destination airport:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) (VAJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6379: Registered as VT-AJA [C of R 320] 15.7.37 to Tata Sons Ltd, Bombay. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6735/6736). UK CofA 6040 issued 8.9.37.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed outside boundary of airfield on landing at Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) 20.11.38. The crew was completing a local training flight at Bombay-Juhu Airport. On final approach, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances short of runway. One person on board was killed, the other was seriously injured. Registration cancelled 9.12.38

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-bombay-1-killed
5. https://www.warbirdsofindia.com/uncategorized/indian-aircraft-civil-register/
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juhu_Aerodrome#History

Location