| Date: | Friday 1 June 2012 |
| Time: | 08:41 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar |
| Owner/operator: | Bailey Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FBHN |
| MSN: | 3763 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sleeping Beauty Mountain, about 14 km west of Terrace, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CYXJ |
| Destination airport: | CYXJ |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the morning of 01 June 2012, at approximately 0752 Pacific Daylight Time, a Eurocopter AS-350 B2 helicopter operated by Bailey Helicopters Ltd. took off from Terrace, British Columbia, to perform a mountain training flight. Two pilots and one aircraft maintenance engineer were on board. At approximately 0841, the helicopter impacted the side of a mountain valley and crashed in deep snow, at about 4500 feet above sea level.
The three occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed in the crash; no post-impact fire occurred.
TSB believe the aircraft entered IMC. The Pilot was not Instrument Rated and the aircraft not equipped for operation in IMC. The fire is believed to have been ignited by broken cabling from the rear mounted battery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A12P0079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20130307085702/http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca:80/eng/medias-media/majeures-major/aviation/a12p0079/mi-a12p0079.asp CADORS #2012P0786
http://www.globaltvbc.com/helicopter+crashes+near+terrace/6442652679/story.html
https://www.ctv.ca/CTVNews/Canada/20120601/3-killed-in-helicopter-crash-near-Terrace-BC-120601/