ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145971
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAY-2010 |
Time: | 10:43UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | Jetstar Airways |
Registration: | VH-VWW |
MSN: | 3916 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | YPDN |
Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During approach the mobile phone of the captain sounded for an incoming text message. From that moment the communication between the flight crew members broke down. At 500ft HAA the GPWS system warned for 'too low gear' and flaps config 2. The captain selected gear down and flaps config 3 while the F/O as pilot flying was preparing for a go-around. Eventually a go-around was made and an uneventful second approach was completed.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-035.aspx
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |