Accident Cessna 206 Stationair 9J-CHT, Saturday 2 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 June 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Chitokoloki Mission Hospital
Registration: 9J-CHT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zambezi river, 5 kilometres from Mize palace in Zambezi District -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chavuma
Destination airport:Chitokoloki Mission Hospital in Zambezi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A missionary plane crashed and plunged into the Zambezi river. Two people were aboard.
The plane crashed into the Zambezi river after hitting into a ZESCO electricity pylon.
Zambia Army commandos have so far retrieved the body a pilot of the light private plane carrying a white couple that plunged into Zambezi River in Zambezi district.
The commandos had gone back down the waters to retrieve the other body of the female that is still under water.

Sources:

http://independentpost.net/?p=418
https://www.zambiawatchdog.com/2012/06/02/light-plane-crashes-into-zambezi-river/
https://www.zambiawatchdog.com/2012/06/03/pilot-retrieved-from-plane-crash-as-commandos-continue-search/
https://www.chitokoloki.com/2011/11/