This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Los Angeles Airways |
| Registration: | N412A |
| MSN: | 55-100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Los Angeles Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ambassador Hotel |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles Airport, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tail rotor failure at 500 feet above the airport. Crash landed, injuring two passengers serious.
Sources:
https://lostflights.smugmug.com/Historical-Aviation-Accidents/June-6-1951-April-9-1952/6473404_mqheq/1/410785131_cLkdN 