| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1970 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Waco ZGC-7 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2270 |
| MSN: | 4576 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawton, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Battle Creek,Mich |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot believed to be ret to fld. Lost control for undetermined reason. Plts total time as of 4/8/70.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI71AC017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB