This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Peninsula Flying & Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZS-BUZ |
| MSN: | DHA572 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fisantekraal Airfield, 8 miles northeast of Durbanville -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fisantekraal, near Malmesbury, South Africa (FAWN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.572 (Gipsy Major #377); Built by DH Australian at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Delivered to Sydney bonded warehouse 6.9.41 (Case No.169); consigned to SAAF on the s.s "Empire Trader"; arrived Durban, South Africa 8.12.41. Allocated as DX495; taken on charge by SAAF as 2304. Struck off charge when sold 1946.
South African registered as ZS-BUZ 20.8.48. (Registered as MSN "MG527"). Re-registered (in 1954) to Airforce Aero Club, Langebaanweg. Re-registered 1.57 to Cape Peninsula Flying & Gliding Club, Fisantekraal.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed whilst glider towing at Fisantekraal Airfield, 8 miles northeast of Durbanville, near Malmesbury, South Africa 19.4.59; Tiger Moth pilot survived, one killed in glider. Registration ZS-BUZ cancelled 30.4.59.
Fisantekraal is a township in the Western Cape province of South Africa. It is located 10 kilometres northeast of Durbanville and about 40 kilometres northeast of central Cape Town. Fisantekraal Airfield has since been renamed Cape Winelands Airport and It is located approximately 13 kilometres (8.1 mi) northeast of Durbanville
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html 2.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cape_Winelands_Airport#History 