Accident General Atomics RQ-1A Predator 94-3017, Sunday 18 April 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics RQ-1A Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 94-3017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi S of Tuzla AB -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded area after control was lost while returning from reconnaissance mission over Kosovo.

Sources:

Scramble 244
AFM February 2000, p76