Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander VH-UJP, Tuesday 12 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:GAM Air Services
Registration: VH-UJP
MSN: 3074
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NW of Horn Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, Queensland (HID/YHID)
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport, Queensland (HID/YHID)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0910 EST on 12 December 1995, the Aero Commander 500S aircraft, registered VH-UJP, was observed to depart runway 32 from Horn Island Airport, Queensland, and to climb out normally. Shortly after, it adopted a nose-high attitude and completed a wingover type manoeuvre followed by a fully developed flat spin to the left.

Witnesses on the ground reported that at approximately the same time as the aircraft entered the spin, engine power became asymmetric, with the right engine continuing to deliver considerable power. The aircraft continued to descend in a fully developed flat spin, with no observed signs of an attempt to recover. The impact was heard shortly after the aircraft descended behind vegetation to the north-west of the aerodrome. The accident was reported to Flight Service by radio at 09:18 EST.

The wreckage was located approximately 2 kms to the north-west of the aerodrome. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the pilot sustained fatal injuries.

In January 1992, an alert Australian maintenance organisation found the ‘stainless steel’ internal
reinforcing strap in Aero Commander 500S VH-UJP was corroded right through in places. It was not stainless steel, but (unprotected) 4130. Aero Commander could not find records to identify which aeroplanes had which steel, so all aeroplanes had to be checked - with a magnet held up under the lower wing skin. More than a quarter had 4130. Aero Commander and FAA were advised, but by February 1995 had not acted. The fatigue strength of the wing depends on the integrity of the reinforcing strap. This may have had a bearing on the structural integrity of VH-UJP, and may have played a part in its demise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199504247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199504247.aspx
2. http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/scratchbuilder/aero_commander_structural_failures.pdf
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24981/ASOR199504247.pdf
5. https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/