Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR523, Monday 1 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: LR523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR523: Took off for training flight. 01/12/1947.
The undercarriage collapsed when the aircraft swung off the runway during the takeoff run at base.
Crew: ???? Ok

Airframe relegated (as Cat. E(G/I) to Ground Instructional Airframe 6550M 14/04/48. However, not used as such, and instead struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 25/05/48 for scrap and components

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/losses
3. ORB 204 AFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1989:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101699
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cottesmore#Post-war