Incident Farman F.170 Jabiru F-AIDG, Wednesday 1 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1928
Time:day
Type:Farman F.170 Jabiru
Owner/operator:Societe Generale de Transport Aeriens (SGTA)
Registration: F-AIDG
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nieuwe Meer, Haarlemmermeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LeBourget Airport, Paris, France (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Schipol Airport, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AIDG Farman F.170 Jabiru (MSN 6); first registered in 6.26 (C of R 1539) Societe Generale de Transport Aeriens (SGTA), Paris/Le Bourget

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.8.28: The captain of the Farman did not know the route very well. He had only once flown it before - and that was as a passenger. He could get through the heavy rain did not orientate well and circled around south-west Amsterdam for some time. Finally he saw the light of the Marathon tower in front of the Schiphol radio tower.

The landing that he subsequently made was carried out on the reclaimed land of the Nieuwe Meer, Haarlemmermeer, North Holland, about 8 km southwest of Amsterdam (at approximate coordinates 52°20′N, 4°49′E). In the marshy country field the spout was very short, the wheels dropped and the aircraft came to a halt on its nose. There was damage to the airframe. The customs were quickly on site to check the papers of the five passengers.

Sources:

1. Katholieke Illustratie 8 augustus 1928, p. 1044
2. http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-3.html
3. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1928.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nieuwe_Meer