Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II PT-KRF, Saturday 2 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2012
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de São Paulo
Registration: PT-KRF
MSN: 28R-7535360
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parada de Taipas, Zona Norte de São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sao Paulo Campo de Marte, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Sao Paulo Campo de Marte, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo de Marte, SP (SBMT), at 9:29 AM (LT), with a pilot, in order to perform a visual flight (VFR).
The pilot presented a visual flight plan, predicting 40 minutes of duration, and later return to SBMT.
With about 10 minutes of flight time, the aircraft collided with treetops in a rural area, in the Parque de Taipas neighborhood, SP, 6.2 nm from the SBMT. The pilot died in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2012/06/1099454-monomotor-cai-na-zona-norte-de-sao-paulo-um-morre.shtml
2. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/poder/46590-piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-monomotor-na-zona-norte-de-sp.shtml
3. https://noticias.uol.com.br/album/2012/06/02/monomotor-cai-na-zona-norte-de-sao-paulo.html

Images:

Sao Paulo - Campo di Marti on 20th March 2012