This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 June 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR9251 from London-Stansted to Ibiza sustained minor damage after being struck by a set of boarding stairs. The aircraft had minor damage to the wing. According to a contemporary BBC report (see link #1):
"An airport worker crashed a set of steps into a plane at Stansted Airport, leading to a flight being delayed by 90 minutes for inspection.
The Ryanair service to Ibiza was taken out of service as a precaution after a wing was examined, a spokesman said.
Baggage handlers and ground staff members of the GMB and Unite unions employed by Swissport were on strike over the Queen's Jubilee weekend. Swissport said the incident did not involve anyone brought in to cover.
A spokesman said a "local worker" was involved and not a member of the additional workforce drafted in to cover for the strike action."
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-essex-18325069 2.
http://airnation.net/2012/06/05/ryanair-737-damaged-worker/ Location