Fuel exhaustion Accident Walls Snowyriver Special (Murphy Rebel) N207CW, Sunday 3 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2012
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Walls Snowyriver Special (Murphy Rebel)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N207CW
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Glenn Highway, Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (PAMR)
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with an estimated 5 gallons of fuel, and had begun his descent to his destination airport when the engine lost all power. He established best glide speed and made a forced landing to an open stretch of road. The airplane touched down hard, spun 180 degrees, and came to rest in a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there was very little fuel found in the fuel tanks during recovery of the wreckage and that he believes he may have run out of fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location