Accident Vol Mediterrani VM-1P Esqual CS-ULL, Saturday 2 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2012
Time:15:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vol Mediterrani VM-1P Esqual
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-ULL
MSN: P-004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cabeço da Pirolita, Sintra mountain -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tojeira Airfield
Destination airport:Lagos Airfield
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the 2nd of June 2012, around 15:45, a VM-1P aircraft with registration CS-ULL took-off from Tojeira Airfield, where an air meet had been held, for a recreational flight back to Lagos.
For the flight in question no flight plan (FPL) was submitted, mandatory requirement in Controlled Airspace – Class D.
At the time of the flight the meteorological conditions were strongly influenced by a cold front surface in a slow movement to the east causing intermittent precipitation and very low cloud cover (below 1500 feet) with a high predominance of very thick stratus causing zones to be immersed in mist and fog with repercussions in the visibility (less than 3 km).
According with a report from a member of the air meet organization, the pilot was warned by several people attending the event about his decision of performing the flight in the prevailing meteorological conditions.
After take-off, CS-ULL performed a left turn and headed on a South direction next to the shoreline and at low altitude, alternating between 144 feet and 711 feet.
At 15:52, around 7 minutes after the take-off from Tojeira airfield, the aircraft collided with the ground, in a cliff south of Roca Cape.

Probable Cause:
Spatial disorientation due to the loss of the horizon and/or the earth surface as reference given the prevailing meteorological conditions. This spatial disorientation induced the pilot to an incorrect perception of his position and attitude resulting in a ground collision in controlled flight.
Contributing Factors
The following factors were considered as contributing factors:
1. The decision to carry out the flight in meteorological conditions that did not comply with the specified minima for the type of flight concerned ;
2. The non-submission of a flight plan that, despite being mandatory for the Airspace in which the flight evolved, could have assisted the pilot in its navigation in adverse meteorological conditions and, ultimately, have avoided the collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/06/portugal-caiu-ultraleve-que-tinha-saido.html

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=CS-ULL&srng=2&stype=reg
http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=CS-ULL
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/detalhe/noticias/nacional/actualidade/ficaram-desfeitos-contra-a-serra#
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sicnoticias.sapo.pt/pais/article1589792.ece#]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 2003 CS-ULL Private 0 Civil Beja airfield sub