Accident Embraer T-27 Tucano , Monday 4 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 June 2012
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer T-27 Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BA Pirassununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cadet André Rodrigues Silva (22) from of the Academia da Forca Aérea (AFA) died after being ejected inadvertendly from the aircraft in preparation for takeoff on the runway.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2012/06/cadete-da-forca-aerea-morre-ao-ser.html