Loss of control Accident Quicksilver Sport II N4396H, Monday 4 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 2012
Time:19:45
Type:Quicksilver Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4396H
MSN: 0934
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Manchester Municipal Airport (C27), Manchester, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ryan, MN (private)
Destination airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, IA (C27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane entered a sharp left bank turn over the airport at a low altitude before impacting the ground with the engine operating. The airplane wreckage was resting in a nose-down, left-wing-low orientation that was consistent with a stall. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent aerodynamic stall while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.manchester247.com/manchester_iowa_news_story_201206052.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=83865
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4396H&x=18&y=21

Location