Accident MiG-15bis 3206, Thursday 6 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 1958
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:1.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 3206
MSN: 613206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Ledenice and Zborov, near České Budějovice Air Base -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:České Budějovice Air Base
Destination airport:České Budějovice Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after pilot error. Captain Jiří Dvořák was killed.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/cerna-kronika-ceskoslovenskeho-letectva/letci-od-d/dvorak-jiri-kpt..html