Accident MiG-15bis , Tuesday 25 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing following engine failure. Since this accident pilots were instructed to eject in case of an engine failure instead of attempting an emergency landing.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm