Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth PK-SAE, Monday 8 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Nederlandse Indische Vliegclub
Registration: PK-SAE
MSN: 1559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andir Airfield, Bandoeng, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Andir, Bandoeng, West Java
Destination airport:Andir, Bandoeng, West Java
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1559: DH.60M [Gipsy I]; registered to Rous & Meeuwenoord, Bandoeng, Dutch East Indies, with C of A 2706 issued 26.8.30. Re-registered PK-SAE [C of R 10] 31.12.30 to Nederlandse Indische Vliegclub, Bandoeng [based Andir Airfield]; named "Kriel". Re-registered 21.7.31 to same owner.

Written of (destroyed) 8.2.32 when crashed at Andir Airfield, Bandoeng, West Java. The pilot [Raden Mas Soetardjo, aged 39] was performing a training flight when the aircraft lost control in a turn while landing and crashed. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Registration cancelled later in 1932

Sources:

1. Bataviaasch Nieuwsblad 10.2.1932
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1932.htm#08.02.1932
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-bandung-1-killed
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Husein_Sastranegara_International_Airport#History

Location