Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon 1 SU-ABI, Friday 15 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1935
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon 1
Owner/operator:Misr Airlines
Registration: SU-ABI
MSN: 6031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E of El Arish -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Said Airport, Port Said, Egypt (PSD/HEPS)
Destination airport:Lydda Airport, Lod, Palestine (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 10 miles West of El Arish, Egypt 15.3.35 after it was caught in a sandstorm which caused double engine failure, and the pilot attempted an emergency landing. The following from Flight, 21 March 1935:

"It is with the greatest regret that Flight has to record the death last Friday of Captain Hugh 'Tony' Spooner as the result of an accident ten miles west of El Arish, to a Misr-Airwork ‘Dragon’ which he was piloting. It is understood that the accident occurred in a very thick dust storm. One engine stopped, and with the other failing, a landing was attempted on the dunes near the coast.

Captain Spooner was chief pilot to Misr-Airwork and was highly experienced in the operation of the air lines started by that company in Egypt.

In 1929, with the late Captain Sparkes, he was instructor to the Montreal Flying Club, a position which he gave up three years ago to go to Egypt. He was undoubtedly very largely responsible for the success of the air lines in that country, and his likeable personality won for him the endearment of all those people, both Egyptian and other nationalities, who were connected with flying in that country.

To Mrs. Spooner, his wife, we offer our deepest sympathy. Incidentally, it is her wish that instead of Glenda Graham, the name by which she is so well known in Fleet Street, she shall in future only be referred to as Mrs. Spooner.

The accident occurred en route to Palestine. Two Swiss passengers, Col. Frey and Mr.Scamidheni, both of Basle and connected with the cement industry in Egypt, were also killed. Col. Cuthbertson, a retired Territorial officer and Mr. David Henderson, who is on the staff of the Iraq Petroleum Company, were injured.”

Of the six persons on board, two passengers and the pilot were killed. The other three passengers survived injured.

Crew and Passengers on board SU-ABI:
Captain Hugh "Tony" Spooner (36) killed (Pilot Officer, RAFO)
Col. Frey killed (Swiss national)
Ernst Schmidheiny, senior (63) killed (Swiss national, director of the ENCI factory in Maastricht, Netherlands)
David Hope Henderson (Iraqi Petroleum Company) injured
Col Cuthbertson (TAVR Retired) injured
Ernst Schmidheiny, junior (Swiss National, son of Ernst Schmidheiny) injured

Sources:

1. Jenaer Volksblatt 16 March 1935
2. http: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
3. www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1935.htm#15.03.1935
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935
6. http://www.popularflying.com/Covers/38/