Accident DeHavilland DH.60M Moth PK-SAI, Sunday 26 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DeHavilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Nederlandse Indische Vliegclub
Registration: PK-SAI
MSN: 1485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lembang, near Bandoeng, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Andir Airfield, Bandung, West Java, Indonesia
Destination airport:Andir Airfield, Bandung, West Java, Indonesia
Narrative:
c/no. 1485: DH.60M Gipsy Moth [Gipsy I]: registered as G-AAVU [C of R 2476] March 1930 to Miss Elise Williams, Hanworth. C of A 2453 issued 4.4.30. Re-registered [C of R 3247] 10.6.31 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands; operated by Brooklands School of Flying.

Crashed into windsock or flagstaff on landing RAF Hendon, Middlesex 8.11.31; Pilot, Capt. Edward A. [Ted] Jones, Chief Flying Instructor of Brooklands School of Flying killed. Registration cancelled 2.12.31.

Presumed rebuilt in early 1932, as registered in the Dutch East Indies as a DH.60G PK-SAI 30.7.32 to Nederlandse Indische Vliegclub, Bandung (based Andir); named "Kriel".

Crashed 24.4.36 at Lembang, near Bandoeng, West Java, killing one of the two persons on board. An instructor and one student pilot (a female) were performing a training flight in Lembang, near Bandoeng, West Java. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the single engine aircraft hit high tension wires and crashed. The instructor H. C. Keim was slightly injured while the student pilot, Mrs. Van Lierop, was killed (reportedly death by drowning - the aircraft crashed into swampland). The pilot was charged with "reckless conduct", and was sentenced to six months imprisonment from 25.9.36 (until 25.3.37). The original sentence was eight months, reduced to six months on appeal.

Registration cancelled 26.4.36. The identity of PK-SAI is unconfirmed although it was registered with c/no. 1485 and its condition on import required a total rebuild.

Lembang is a town and administrative village of West Bandung Regency in the province of West Java on Java, Indonesia. Lembang is situated between 1,312 and 2,084 meters above sea level. Its highest point is on top of Tangkuban Perahu Mt.

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1936.htm#26.04.1936
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAVU.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-lembang-1-killed
5. http://jmgrisnich.nl/tag/de-havilland-dh-60-moth/#_ftn13
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Husein_Sastranegara_International_Airport#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lembang

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1931 G-AAVU Brooklands School of Flying 1 RAF Hendon, Middlesex w/o

Location

Media: