Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major PK-SAP, Sunday 1 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 August 1937
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Nederlands-Indische Vliegclub (NIVC)
Registration: PK-SAP
MSN: 5083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Desa Tjoeroeg, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andir, Bandung, West Java, Indonesia
Destination airport:Andir, Bandung, West Java, Indonesia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 5083: DH 60GIII Moth Major delivered to Rous & Meeuwenoord, Dutch East Indies with C of A 4353 issued 26.6.34. Registered PK-SAP 22.8.34 to E Mone, Tegal. To NIVC, Bandung, West Java 1936. (NIVC - Nederlands-Indische Vliegcub (Netherlands Indies Flying Club))

Written off (destroyed) 1.8.37 on a sightseeing flight when the pilot lost his way in darkness forcing the him to attempt an emergency landing at Desa Tjoeroeg, West Java, between Poerwakarta and Kosambi, losing control. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed by a post-crash fire. The passenger - Mrs R. M. Weber (aged 52) - was killed, and the pilot - K.E. Schutt - was seriously injured with multiple burns. The death of Mrs. Weber led to a lawsuit in December 1937, which, in turn, led to the pilot being imprisoned for two months from 2.2.38 on manslaughter charges. The pilot was released on 2.4.38 when the charges were dropped on appeal.

Purwakarta (Dutch: Poerwakarta) is a district and town in West Java, Indonesia which serves as the regency seat of the Purwakarta Regency. Kosambi is a district located in the Tangerang Regency of Banten in Java, Indonesia, 18 miles to the north west.

Sources:

1. Soerabaijasch handelsblad 5.8.1937
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1937.htm#PK-SAP
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-major-bandung-1-killed
5. http://jmgrisnich.nl/tag/pk-sae/
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purwakarta

Location

Images: