Accident Miles M.2 Hawk PK-SAL, Sunday 19 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Nederlandse Indische Vliegclub
Registration: PK-SAL
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darmo Airfield, Soerabaja, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darmo Airport, Surabaya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Designed by Miles, built by Phillips and Powers Aircraft (Reading) Limited at Reading Airport, Berkshire, UK, the aircraft was registered to the manufacturer as G-ACKX on October 18, 1933. It became PK-SAL on December 22, 1933, registered to Nederlandsch-Indische Vliegclub (Netherlands-East Indies Aero Club) at Darmo Airport.

On November 19, 1939, the plane stalled in the first turn after takeoff from Darmo Airport and crashed. Both occupants, a Mr. Sanders and his wife, Sanders-Noordhoorn, were killed and the aircraft was written off."

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1939.htm#19.11.1939
2. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/deMoorJaap/11450.htm
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACKX.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac?highlight=WyJnLWFjc3IiXQ==

Images: