Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth PK-VVK, Friday 24 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 1941
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Vrijwillig Vlieger Corps
Registration: PK-VVK
MSN: DHA458
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kemayoran, near Batavia, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kemajoran, East of Batavia, Indonesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth DHA.458 (Gipsy Major #226). Built by DH Australia at Mascot, NSW. Supplied to Vrijwillig Vlieger Corps (VVC) in Netherlands East Indies in July/August 1941 and registered as PK-VVK in the PK-VVA to PK-VWX series

Written off (daamged beyon repair) when struck trees after loss of engine power; crashed 24.10.41 at Kemayoran, Dutch East Indies (now Indonesia). Per a rough translation from the original report in Dutch: "The wreck of the school EVO De Havilland aircraft DH.82A, PK-VVK, Tiger Moth. East of Batavia, Kemayoran 24-10-1941. The unit belonged to the VVC/Batavia. 'Schroefbruek' [sic]" [=propeller failure?] "was the cause, and" [the aircraft] "made an emergency landing at a Chinese cemetery near the village" [of] "Serandang. The kite-indtructeur" [flight instructor] "Major-Constable J. A. Remmerswaal was killed in the crash"

Kemayoran is a district of Central Jakarta, Jakarta in Indonesia. The area was best known as the location of the former Kemayoran Airport. Kemayoran Airport (JKT,/WIID) also spelled Kemajoran Airport, was the principal airport for Jakarta, Indonesia, from 8 July 1940 until 31 March 1985, when it was replaced by Soekarno–Hatta International Airport.

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1940.htm#24.10.1941
2. http://www.maritiemdigitaal.nl/index.cfm?event=search.getdetail&id=120108685
3. https://www.oorlogsbronnen.nl/zoekresultaat?n_o_m=facet&month=10&year=1941&collection=DIMCON&day=24&list=0
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kemayoran_Airport#Era_of_the_Dutch_East_Indies_Government
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serdang,_Kemayoran

Media: