This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short SA.6 Sealand 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Christian & Missionary Alliance |
| Registration: | JZ-PTA |
| MSN: | SH.1769 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baliem Valley, Dutch New Guinea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hollandia |
| Destination airport: | Baliem |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into wooded hillside.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1955.htm#JZ-PTA World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://mid.gov.kz/images/stories/contents/050_en.pdf page:112