Accident Cessna 310J YV-1019P, Thursday 16 March 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1978
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV-1019P
MSN: 310J0155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 km S of Tanaguarena -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Maiquetía
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed near Pico Naiguatá at 3,100 feet 20 March 1978. Millionaire Renny Ottolina (49).

Sources:

https://www.aporrea.org/actualidad/n153077.html
http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showpost.php?s=8c13f902a59332b308d0e7707167dfcb&p=53541987&postcount=85