Accident Fuji FA-200-160 Aero Subaru PH-CAR, Sunday 5 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-160 Aero Subaru
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-CAR
MSN: 210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 5 Otober 1986, a passenger got out of Fuji PH-CAR while the engine was still running at Lelystad, Netherlands, and jumped to the front of the wing. She was hit by the rotating propeller and died of her injuries.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1986.htm#05.10.1986