Accident N.V. Vliegtuigbouw Sagitta 013 PH-424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146103

Date:Sunday 12 June 1988
Time:
Type:N.V. Vliegtuigbouw Sagitta 013
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-424
MSN: 020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Terlet Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Destination airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon joining the traffic pattern, the Sagitta stalled and ended up in a right-hand spin.
The pilot succeeded to come out of the spin after 1 or 2 turns but immediately afterwards the glider fell back into a spin on the other side and crashed.

Sources:

Herman Dekker: http://luchtvaartkennis.net/PH.html
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1988.htm#12.06.198

Location