This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | J.A. Stolk |
| Registration: | PH-705 |
| MSN: | 20435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wankum -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wankum |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight was conducted under the National Gliding Championships. Although the pilot had, during the flight, radio contact with his father, he gave no information on the circumstances of the accident. Only one witness to the actual accident observed what happened. He saw the glider flying at a height of 20 meters, it made him above a bend to the right where it gained some altitude. After 150 to 200 meters had flown straight, the glider turned slightly to the left path, then immediately fell on the right wing off and plunged almost vertically to the ground. The pilot was killed upon impact.
About the flight characteristics of the ASW 20 experienced pilots stated that clearly lacks aerodynamic warning of an approaching stall. When the device cover is bright on one wing off. When corrected immediately by something reprinting and full opposite lock, the cover is instantly restored and occurs only a slight height loss. However, if the correction is not applied immediately, the glider is on one wing off and creates a steep spiral dive. The speed runs this spiral dive quickly to high values.
Sources:
1.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1981.htm#21.06.1981 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw202.htm 