This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Missieluchtvaart MILUVA |
| Registration: | JZ-PTH |
| MSN: | 18051032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ubrub, Dutch New Guinea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sentani, Hollandia |
| Destination airport: | Sibil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into trees while flying low in bad weather. Missieluchtvaart (Mission Flight Service) MILUVA.
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1963.htm#27.04.1963 