Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15T , Thursday 20 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1963
Time:c. 15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15T
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spiegelau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two of three MiG-15 crashed into forest at Plattenhauser Riegel (Czech-German border) in low clouds.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 22 June 1963, p4