Accident MiG-15bis 3230, Saturday 23 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 3230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mlada -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mlada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydraulic fuel entered the engine immediately after gear retraction. The pilot made a forced landing.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm