Accident MiG-19PM 1046, Thursday 5 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1964
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19PM
Owner/operator:11 SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 1046
MSN: 651046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 km SW of Mutejovice -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Žatec Air Base (LKZC)
Destination airport:Žatec Air Base (LKZC)
Narrative:
During a training mission from Žatec Air Base, MiG-19PM of 11 SLP crashed 1,5 km SW of Mutejovice.
Captain Josef Poruba was killed.

Sources:

https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/cerna-kronika-ceskoslovenskeho-letectva/letci-od-p/poruba-josef-kpt..html
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
Scramble