Incident MiG-15UTI 2511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146125

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 2511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vítkovice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ostrava Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16 July 1969, a tragic crash of a Mig-15UTI fighter aircraft piloted by Vítězslav Nohel and Vlastimil Navrátil occurred. After an engine failure, both ejected, but the machine flew into the rolling mill of fine profiles of Klement Gottwald's Vítkovice Ironworks Plant 2. After the impact, the burning fuel also initiated the ammunition for the machine gun and exploding 12.7 mm calibre bullets began to fly through the air. The balance of the accident was tragic. One of the female workers present was killed on the spot, and the ambulance service took four men to hospital with various degrees of injuries, one of whom subsequently succumbed to his injuries.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
https://www.valka.cz/topic/view/53221/MiG-15UTI-2511