Accident Mooney M20A PZ-NAV, Wednesday 27 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PZ-NAV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cayenne -   French Guiana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cayenne (SOCA / CAY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control; crashed during approach to Rochambeau airport (SOCA/CAY), Cayenne (French Guiana), all 3 on board killed including pilot N.J.R. Zaal.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1967.htm#PZ-NAV
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT