This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAY-2012 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | Vietnam Airlines |
Registration: | VN-A356 |
MSN: | 3315 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Cam Ranh Airport (VVCR) -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Cam Ranh Airport (VVCR) |
Destination airport: | Noi Bai Int'l Airport (VVNB) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Engine number 2 failure during take off. There were no injuries involved.
The passengers departed to Hanoi with the next flight 4 hours later.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.22.pdfZ http://avherald.com/h?article=4505898a&opt=1
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=222117