Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR556, Monday 4 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: LR556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5-mile SE of RAF stn Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire.
Narrative:
Mosquito LR556: Took off for Training flight. 04/07/1949
The pilot intended to overshoot RAF Moreton-in-Marsh during an asymmetric (single engine) approach. He overshot, made a further circuit prior to a landing approach, but did not realise that he had still 'full flap' selected. Hence the Mosquito would not maintain altitude, nor would it accelerate. The Mosquito force landed 1.5 miles South East of Moreton-in-Marsh. Pilot he walked away with a broken hand when one of the props sliced through the cockpit.
Crew:
F/Lt (53248) Roger EMETT (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB CFS RAF:
3.(PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1787: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Rissington#Central_Flying_School:_1946_to_1976
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh
6. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p. 511