Incident Heinkel He 115B/C 8L+FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146173

Date:Monday 28 December 1942
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 115B/C
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr.906 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8L+FH
MSN: 2398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hafrsfjord airfield -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hafrsfjord
Destination airport:Hafrsfjord
Narrative:
Escorting a convoy and back to his base ( the seaplane Landed hard on water, one floater was torn off and the a/c sunk. 3 occupants were not killed.

It was lifted 70 years later in 2012 and now housing the Sola aviation museum.
There is no other known Heinkel He 115 around in any museum. This is one of a kind.

Sources:

http://www.aftenposten.no/nyheter/Her-ser-et-tysk-bombefly-dagens-lys-6842214.html#.T8qVW1K0PGh
http://worldwarwings.com/one-kind-bomber-taken-lake-restored/
Restoration team: http://heinkel115.com/2017-05-11/
_____________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chcmech/sets/72157630045760546/

Images:

Media: