Incident Boeing/EMI CH-47C Chinook 5-4089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146179

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing/EMI CH-47C Chinook
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Army Aviation (IRIAA)
Registration: 5-4089
MSN: P043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Taji Airfield -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iran
Destination airport:Al Taji Airfield, Iraq
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 21 July 1985, Iranian pilot Mehdi Babaie and two airmen flew their US-made Boeing CH-47 Chinook helicopter serial 5-4089 to Iraq. Destroyed during war. Date unknown, but wreckage was discovered by US Forces on 4/7/2003 at Al Taji Airfield, Iraq

Sources:

http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/iran/iraq/5-4089.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Cold_War_pilot_defections#Iran