This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing/EMI CH-47C Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Iranian Army Aviation (IIAA) |
| Registration: | 5-4066 |
| MSN: | P020/B.730 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The subject aircraft was preparing to take-off from a 12,000-foot elevation pad and during first two engine starts, No.2 engine hung at 35% with no temperature rise. On third try, No.2 engine started. A/C lifted to 5 foot hover and pilot applied forward cyclic control. Rotor RPM dropped along with torque loss. Pilot applied aft cyclic and settled to back slope of landing pad. No.2 engine was secured, passengers & enlisted crew evacuated aircraft
and pilots attempted to lift aircraft on No. 1 engine to pad. Aircraft rotated to the right and impacted the side of a hill and
sustained major damage. One pilot sustained a broken arm. Aircraft disposition is unknown at this time.
Sources:
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/iran/CH-47C_IIAA_5-4066_8_May_1976_2nd_Mishap_Report.pdf 