| Date: | Thursday 7 June 2012 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Europa XS TriGear |
| Owner/operator: | Poet Pilot (UK) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EOFS |
| MSN: | PFA 247-1303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smokey Farm adj. to Smokey Cottage, Campions Hill, Nayland, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beccles, Suffolk (EGSM) |
| Destination airport: | Nayland Airfield, Suffolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was attempting to land in nearby Nayland Airfield but travelled through a field and a footpath before crashing at the entrance to the driveway of Smokey Farm adjacent to Smokey Cottage, Nayland, Suffolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Final approach was flown with full flap set and the airspeed at about 60 knots. As the aircraft neared the runway, it experienced sink and the pilot applied power, arresting the descent. The flight path was regained but the aircraft also gained about 10 knots of airspeed. Touchdown occurred further along the runway than was intended and at a faster speed.
As the aircraft crested the top of the slope, the pilot decided that there was insufficient distance remaining in which to stop safely, so he decided to abort the landing.
The pilot applied full power and the aircraft became airborne. However, it only reached a height of about 15 to 20 feet before starting to sink slowly. Concentrating on the area ahead, the pilot felt unable to look inside the cockpit to move the flap control to the go-around setting of 15 degrees, so the flaps remained at full.
The aircraft continued at a very low height towards a hedgerow and the pilot attempted to clear it by applying a large amount of rearward control column. The tail or landing gear struck the hedgerow and the aircraft continued towards a concrete retaining wall running along the far side of a private driveway.
The pilot realised that he did not have the performance to clear the wall and, manoeuvring the aircraft to avoid hitting it, the right wingtip struck the ground. The aircraft yawed, crashed onto the driveway and came to rest facing back towards the airstrip. The pilot turned off the fuel and vacated the aircraft by the door, before helping his passenger to escape.
The pilot pulled his passenger, who was more seriously injured, to a safe distance and returned to secure the aircraft. There was no fire. All the emergency services attended the scene and the passenger was taken to Colchester Hospital, where he was found to have suffered broken bones and multiple lacerations. The pilot attended hospital later with smaller lacerations, grazing and a neck injury."
The aircraft was broken in two, with the fuselage snapped in half just aft of the engine compartment. Aircraft presumably damaged beyond repair, and written off, as registration G-EOFS cancelled/de-registered by the CAA as "destroyed" on 07/02/2013
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2012/06/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f267ed915d13710003eb/Europa_G-EOFS_09-12.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/suffolk-miracle-escape-for-pilot-and-passenger-as-plane-crashes-near-farm-1-1403607 4.
https://www.suffolkfreepress.co.uk/news/latest-news/air-crash-report-date-1-4143655/ 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000661556.html Images:

RAF Waddington International Air Show, Lincolnshire, UK - 4th July 2009