Incident Boeing 767-316ERF N314LA, Wednesday 6 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2012
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-316ERF
Owner/operator:MAS Air Cargo
Registration: N314LA
MSN: 32573/848
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:SVMI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 767 cargo plane of MAS Air Cargo struck the horizontal stabilizer of a parked Airbus A300 of Transcarga (N821SC).

CAUSES.
Causal factor.
Taking into account the characteristics of the incident and the evidence gathered in the course of the investigation, consider the Human Factor as the causal factor of this incident, specifically because of the following
- Lack of coordination and supervision by the Airport Operator, regarding the safety management system.
- Carrying out work in the maneuvering areas without the respective NOTAM.
- Unsafe aircraft taxiing procedure, without due consideration and attention to aircraft dimensions.

Therefore, taxiing distances should be kept to a minimum. In the case of large wide-body aircraft, not enough distance is maintained from the safety line of the platform, as is the case with the aircraft involved in this incident

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=49373
http://www.mppt.gob.ve/download/125292/

Location