Accident Cessna A185F N4742E, Wednesday 16 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2012
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4742E
MSN: 18503853
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3157 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D29B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Falls, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iron Mountain, MI (IMT)
Destination airport:Crystal Falls, MI (50D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two deer ran out of a wooded area and toward the runway from left to right in front of the airplane during the landing roll. The pilot applied left rudder in an attempt to avoid the deer, assuming they were going to continue across the runway. One of the deer continued across the runway. The other deer stopped on the runway and turned around to go back into the woods. The pilot applied right rudder in order to avoid the second deer and the airplane ground-looped. The left wing was substantially damaged when it contacted the ground during the ground loop.
Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt maneuver to avoid deer that unexpectedly ran into the airplane's path during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4742E&x=0&y=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1988 N4742E R & M Consultants 0 Georgetown, AK sub
12 December 1992 N4742E Wings Of Hope, Inc. 0 Lanai, HI sub
16 May 2023 N4742E Private 0 Greeley-Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY), Grand Junction, CO sub

Location