Accident Airborne XT 912 Tundra - Arrow wing , Friday 8 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 June 2012
Time:15:00
Type:Airborne XT 912 Tundra - Arrow wing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km north of Temora airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A man has died in an ultralight aircraft crash in southern NSW.

The ultralight crashed about 2km north of Temora airport just after 3pm (AEST) on Friday 8 June 2012.
It appears that the pilot became incapacitated inflight approaching Temora according to another pilot who was accompanying him on a ferry flight in another Microlight.

Sources:

https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/1657105/Man-dies-in-NSW-ultralight-crash
http://www.illawarramercury.com.au/news/local/news/general/man-killed-in-temora-plane-crash/2584909.aspx